HPE 300GB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty Multi Vendor HDD

Login for pricing
In stock
SKU
P40430-B21
300GB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty Multi Vendor HDD
More Information
Component for Server/workstation
SKU P40430-B21
EAN 0190017519944
Manufacturer HPE
Availability In Stock

High Performance Enterprise-Class Drives for High I/O Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are ideal for demanding environments including transaction processing, database applications and high-performance computing (HPC).
Deliever higher performance for enterprise data canter environments.
12G SAS interface for increased performance.
Efficient drives provide power for space-constrained data centers.

Reliable Enterprise-Class Drives for Enterprise and Data Center Workloads

HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are designed for demanding 24x7 data center environments.
Stable and consistent portfolio of drives offer long life cycles and steady supply.

Do your servers need high-performance enterprise hard drives for both your mission-critical and I/O-intensive applications? HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives offer a high level of performance and reliability for your most demanding application workloads. They help you improve server response times, power more transactions per second, and accelerate data transfer (I/O) speeds. HPE Mission Critical Hard Drives are available in 2.5-inch Small Form Factor (SFF). All HPE hard drives pass a rigorous qualification process, which certify that every drive is proven to perform in your HPE server and storage environments. All HPE hard drives also include digitally signed firmware which helps prevent unauthorized access to your data.

What is new supporting point:
Offering 300 GB, 600 GB, 1.2 TB, 1.8 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Offering 1.2 TB and 2.4 TB 10K SAS Small Form Factor (SFF) Mission Critical TAA Hard Drives with Basic Carrier (BC).
Hard drive
Component forServer/workstation
Bytes per sector512n
Hot-swapYes
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity300 GB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Features
TypeHDD
Component forServer/workstation
InterfaceSAS
Bytes per sector512n
Hot-swapYes
HDD speed10000 RPM
HDD size2.5"
HDD capacity300 GB
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Form factorSFF
Technical details
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)21.9 cm (8.63")
Hot-swapYes
Height (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Depth (imperial)22.9 cm (9")
Weight & dimensions
Width219.2 mm
Weight500 g
Height146.1 mm
Depth228.6 mm
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)219.2 x 228.6 x 146.1 mm (8.63 x 9 x 5.75")
Other features
InterfaceSAS
Width (imperial)21.9 cm (8.63")
Height (imperial)14.6 cm (5.75")
Depth (imperial)22.9 cm (9")
Weight (imperial)0.499 kg (1.1 lbs)
Dimensions (W x D x H) (imperial)219.2 x 228.6 x 146.1 mm (8.63 x 9 x 5.75")
Compatible productsHPE Compute Mainstream Platforms, see QuickSpecs for more information
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:HPE 300GB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty Multi Vendor HDD
We found other products you might like!

You may also be interested in

Compare Products
Product HPE 300GB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K SFF BC 3-year Warranty Multi Vendor HDD HPE 300GB SAS 12G Mission Critical 10K... Login for pricing
Seagate Barracuda ST4000DM004 internal hard drive 4 TB 5400 RPM 256 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III
Hot Product
Seagate Barracuda ST4000DM004 internal... Login for pricing
HPE 1TB SATA 6G Business Critical 7.2K LFF RW 1-year Warranty Multi Vendor HDD HPE 1TB SATA 6G Business Critical 7.2K... Login for pricing
Western Digital Blue internal hard drive 2 TB 7200 RPM 256 MB 3.5" Serial ATA Western Digital Blue internal hard dri... Login for pricing
Seagate IronWolf ST4000VN006 internal hard drive 4 TB 5400 RPM 256 MB 3.5" Serial ATA III
Bestseller
Seagate IronWolf ST4000VN006 internal... Login for pricing
Seagate IronWolf Pro ST4000NT001 internal hard drive 4 TB 7200 RPM 256 MB 3.5" Seagate IronWolf Pro ST4000NT001 inter... Login for pricing
SKU
P40430-B21
ST4000DM004
801882-B21
WD20EZBX
ST4000VN006
ST4000NT001
Manufacturer
HPE
Seagate
HPE
Western Digital
Seagate
Seagate
HDD capacity
≈ 300 GB
over 2.5 TB
≈ 1 TB
≈ 2 TB
over 2.5 TB
over 2.5 TB
HDD speed
10000RPM to 15000RPM
5400RPM to 5900RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
5400RPM to 5900RPM
7200RPM to 10000RPM
HDD size
2.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
3.5 "
Interface
SAS
N/A
Serial ATA
Serial ATA
Serial ATA III
N/A
Component for
Server/workstation
PC
N/A
PC
NAS
NAS
Type
HDD
N/A
N/A
HDD
HDD
HDD
Search engine powered by ElasticSuite Copyright © 2013-present Magento, Inc. All rights reserved.